Privacy Policy

Helex Asia Pte Ltd, Helex Asia Ltd and our related companies worldwide (“Helex Group”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and other users of our websites and services.

Where you provide us with your personal data, in person, by email, through this website or through other means, we will endeavour to ensure that such data remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal data, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with this policy.

We are committed to ensuring that we, when collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Helex Group may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our websites, we may collect information you gave us when:

(a) registering or subscribing to our services or requesting further services on any of our websites;

(b) contact us to report a problem with our websites or make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a job or work with Helex Group, you may need to provide (without limitation) information about your education, employment history and accreditations. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.

Helex Group may also collect information from public record and third parties.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Helex Group holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our services (Job Alerts);

(d) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to answer your inquiry;

(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

(g) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Helex Group;

(h) if Helex Group merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

(i) we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

(j) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Helex Group may collect, use or disclose your National Registration Identification Card (“NRIC”) or Hong Kong Identity Card (“HKID”) number when necessary to accurately establish or verify your identity to a high degree of fidelity or for evaluative purposes which include, amongst other things, determining your suitability, eligibility or qualifications for employment, promotion in employment or continuance of employment.

3. Privacy on Our Websites

(a) Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae (“CV”) and Applying for Jobs

You may submit your CV to Helex Group via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be sent directly to the relevant Helex Group recruitment consultant who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal information, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in other offices of the Helex Group, both inside and outside Singapore. If you are accepted onto our database, our recruitment consultants should then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV via our websites.

(b) Job Alerts

We may send you marketing emails (e.g., for ‘Job Alerts’, i.e., to alert you to new jobs on our website). Currently we are using Mailchimp, a Marketing automation platform and an email marketing service provided by The Rocket Science Group. You can find out more about Mailchimp’s privacy policy here. We reserve the right to use a different platform and transfer your data to them at any time. If you no longer wish to receive our marketing emails, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert email that you receive. We might still email you individually for specific job opportunities.

(c) Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this and all of our websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information on the Helex Group websites worldwide.

4. Use of Cookies

Access our new Cookie Policy and read how we abide by the changes here.

5. Information Transfer Across International Borders

Helex Group is a global company, we endeavour to provide you with the same services worldwide. Our global network comprised of offices, data centres, trusted service providers and trained consultants. The nature of our business, operations and services require us to transfer your information (from time to time) to other related companies. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of the countries where our group companies and service providers are located. We may transfer the information we collect about you to countries other than your home country or other than the country in which the information was originally collected.

We might also transfer your data to different parts of the Helex Group worldwide to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally.

Some of our technology providers are operated in the United States of America. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please be aware that the information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored and processed in the U.S.A. By using our services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the U.S.A., a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Helex Group uses a number of databases to store personal information, some of which are cloud-based.  As such, personal information is accessible and may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers or in diaries operated and held by our employees.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected and handled in accordance with the legal requirements and as described in this Privacy Policy.

6. Security

Helex Group takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Helex Group cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside the Helex Group, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

7. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to or update or to delete your personal information held at Helex Group by contacting the Helex Group Privacy Officer as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

You may also request that Helex Group stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

8. Complaint

At Helex Group we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to contact Singapore Personal Data Protection Commissioner or the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

9. Contact

You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like further information, have comments about this Privacy Policy or any question or complaint on any privacy issue.

Contact details: Alex BERGHOFEN

Alex.Berghofen@helexasia.com
Helex Group
105 Cecil Street #07-01 The Octagon Singapore 069534

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Helex Group may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Last updated September 2020